Paradigm Entertainment v. Video System Co.
[…] III. Substituted Service on Secretary of State

Plaintiff also attempted service of process on Defendant by serving the Texas Secretary of State. Texas law provides that the secretary of state is an agent for service of process on a nonresident who "is required by statute to designate or maintain a resident agent or engages in business in this state, but has not designated or maintained a resident agent for service of process." Tex. Civ. Rem. Prac. Code Ann. § 17.044(a)(1) (West 1997). In addition, the secretary of state is an agent for service of process on a nonresident "who engages in business in this state, but does not maintain a regular place of business in this state or a designated agent for service of process, in any proceeding that arises out of the business done in this state and to which the nonresident is a party." Tex. Civ. Rem. Prac. Code Ann. § 17.044(b) (West 1997). Whether Section 17.044(a)(1) or (b) applies in this case, the result is the same in that the secretary of state properly acted as an agent for service of process on Defendant.